ESTA USA – What Tips Do You Need To Know As You Get Ready To Apply?

Did you know that ESTA USA is an automated system? That’s right, and that might just put you at ease a little when it comes to the travel authorization process for entry into the US. First, you’ve cleared the first hurdle if your country is on the list. You are on your way to getting to be part of the visa waiver program. All you have to do now is fill out the ESTA application and get your approval.

You do know that you have to be traveling for less than 3 months, right? That’s one of the other stipulations, which makes sense because you would otherwise need a visa. What other requirements are there when you are applying with ESTA? Well, one thing you need to know is that the automated system is going to compare your information with what it finds in databases.

That is essentially how the electronic system for travel authorization works when it comes to the US. When you are approved, you can go ahead and start planning your trip to the US. Do you need an immigration attorney if you are going to apply with ESTA USA? The answer is no, and remember, it is an automated online process.

Your part isn’t exactly automated, as you will have to fill out your personal information. The only other thing you are required to do is pay the $14 fee in order to apply. The authorities say that you have to apply with ESTA 72 hours prior to traveling to the US. That makes sense, too, considering that’s only 3 days and it gives you enough time to get the approval and book your tickets.

While you only need to do that 72 hours in advance as mentioned, it’s a good idea to probably go ahead and start sooner than that. What happens when you fill out the application, but you need to make changes to the information provided? You are actually limited as to what information you can change.

For example, you can change your email address. The only other information you can change is the address where you are planning to stay once you arrive in the United States. Arrests and immigration problems must be disclosed on your application. It’s also good to know that your ESTA is valid for two years, after which you will have to reapply in order to gain entry back into the US.